The risk-based survey process goes live nationwide on Monday, September 8, and CMS will
begin posting the qualifying facility list to Care Compare on September 30. That second
date is the one operators have underweighted: RBS eligibility becomes a published,
quarterly-refreshed flag attached to every nursing home in the country, sitting alongside
the star ratings CMS already publishes. Separately, PACS Group is entering Florida with 32
facilities acquired from Omega Healthcare, moving into the country's fourth-most-occupied
nursing home market.
Why it matters for vendors: September 30 hands the sector a free,
CMS-authored segmentation of the SNF market into a small tier that has earned reduced
oversight and a much larger one that has not. Those two groups buy differently. The
qualifying facilities are defending a designation that is revocable every quarter and will
pay for anything that protects it. The non-qualifying majority is about to absorb the survey
capacity CMS frees up at the top — and measured against the 2,969 facilities that clear the
structural screen, that group carries more than three times the deficiency load and twelve
times the accumulated fine exposure.
Regulatory
Quality & Ratings
The risk-based survey qualifying screen is now defined — and five-star status alone does not clear it
What happened
CMS memo QSO-26-14-NH directs state survey agencies to begin using the Risk-Based Survey
at qualifying nursing homes on September 8. The RBS is a compressed version
of the Long-Term Care Survey Process — it covers all required areas but with fewer activities,
a smaller resident sample, fewer surveyors, and roughly half the time on site. Eligibility is
re-tested quarterly and requires a five-star overall rating on Care Compare, accurate data
submission, no citations indicating harm or substandard quality of care in the last survey
cycle, and no recent change of ownership.
CMS estimates that roughly 12 percent of nursing homes will qualify. The
practical consequence is that survey capacity gets pulled away from the top performers and
redirected toward complaint investigations and facilities where residents face greater risk.
The qualifying list will be published to Care Compare and the Provider Data Catalog beginning
September 30.
Why it matters
Most of the industry conversation has treated this as a survey-burden story. It is really a
market-segmentation story. From September 30 forward, every SNF in the country carries a
public flag indicating whether CMS considers it low enough risk to survey lightly — and that
flag is refreshed quarterly. That is an unusually clean, free signal of which accounts are
operating from strength and which are operating under scrutiny, and it arrives already joined
to the provider identifiers vendors use.
The two groups have opposite buying postures. Qualifying facilities are defending a status
that is quarterly-revocable and newly visible to referral sources, families, and payers —
they are natural buyers of anything that protects a five-star rating and clean survey history.
The non-qualifying majority faces the reverse: the same state surveyors, with time freed up
at the top of the market, now concentrated on them. For compliance software, infection
prevention programs, mock-survey services, and clinical documentation vendors, that
redirection is the demand event.
Rehinged analysis of 14,690 scored facilities lets us rebuild the RBS screen and watch it
narrow. 2,981 facilities hold a five-star overall rating — 20.3 percent of
the market, and the number most operators are anchored on. CMS's two structural
disqualifiers barely move it: recent ownership change and an active abuse icon together
remove only twelve of those facilities, leaving 2,969. The screen tightens
at enforcement history. Requiring zero fines drops the pool to 2,569, or
17.5 percent.
The last criterion — no citations indicating harm or substandard quality of care in the
last survey cycle — has no exact analogue in public data, so we bracketed it. A five-star
health inspection rating as the proxy leaves 1,328 facilities, 9.0 percent.
A literal zero-deficiency reading, which is stricter than CMS's actual language, leaves
489 facilities, 3.3 percent. CMS's own estimate of roughly 12 percent —
about 1,763 facilities — sits between our fines screen and our inspection-rating screen,
which is where a criterion targeting harm-level citations rather than all deficiencies
should land. The important point for planning is the direction: every reasonable
reading of the screen comes in below the 20.3 percent five-star anchor, and most
come in well below it.
2,981
Five-star facilities (20.3%)
2,569
Also carry zero fines (17.5%)
1,328
Also five-star on inspection (9.0%)
The five-star anchor against what CMS expects to qualify
Five-star facilities today
2,981 — 20.3%
CMS estimate of qualifiers
~1,763 — 12%
Where the strongest candidates are — five-star, no ownership change, no abuse icon, zero fines
The more useful number is the other side of the line. The 11,721 facilities
that fail the structural screen average 10.7 health deficiencies against
3.3 for the qualifying group, carry $38,162 in average accumulated fines
against $3,185, and average 0.76 infection control citations against 0.25. They also score
materially worse on our demand dimensions: infection prevention need averages 54.1 versus
49.1, staffing adequacy need 27.4 versus 20.3, and penalty risk 35.9 versus 27.2. Within
that group, 833 facilities score 70 or above on infection prevention need —
the population most exposed if the freed-up survey capacity lands on infection control,
which is where CMS has concentrated enforcement attention in recent cycles.
Vendors selling compliance, infection prevention, and survey-readiness solutions should
build their fall territory plans around Texas, California, Ohio, Illinois, and Florida,
which together hold 3,720 of the non-qualifying facilities. Vendors selling reputation-
and rating-protection products should work the opposite list — California, Ohio, and
Florida hold 582 of the facilities with the most to lose on September 30.
Watch for: The September 30 Care Compare and Provider Data Catalog posting
is the operative date, not September 8 — that is when the qualifying list becomes a public
dataset anyone can join to their account list. Watch where the first published count falls
inside the 2,569-to-489 band our screens bracket. A count near the low end means the
reduced-oversight tier is scarcer, and more valuable to defend, than operators have been
told, and it would confirm that harm-level citation history — not the star rating — is the
binding constraint.
M&A / Ownership
Market Trends
PACS enters Florida with 32 facilities, and walks straight into the fourth-most-occupied SNF market in the country
What happened
PACS Group signed definitive agreements to acquire the operations of 32 skilled nursing
facilities across Florida from Omega Healthcare — the company's first entry into the state.
Our own operator data shows PACS already holds Southern and border-state positions in South
Carolina, Kentucky, Tennessee and Texas, so Florida extends an existing regional line rather
than opening a new one. On the same day, PACS closed on eleven additional Eduro Healthcare
facilities, bringing it to 31 of the 34 facilities in the June transaction. The company
cited net leverage of 0.1x as the capacity behind both moves.
Why it matters
A 32-facility entry does not change Florida's market structure by itself, but it changes
who a vendor negotiates with. Thirty-two independently contracted accounts become one
corporate relationship inside a national operator with an established, centralized
purchasing posture — and PACS is not a small counterparty. The near-term effect on the
ground is disruption: ownership changes reset supplier relationships and trigger system
conversions. The Eduro transaction is the available guide to how long that window stays
open — PACS has closed 31 of 34 facilities over roughly three months since the June
agreement.
There is a second-order effect worth naming. A change of ownership in the last twelve months
is an explicit disqualifier under the risk-based survey criteria that take effect next week.
Every facility PACS acquires is, by that rule, removed from RBS eligibility for a year
regardless of how it performs.
Florida is a 694-facility, 84,537-bed market that runs meaningfully hotter
than the national average on every structural measure that matters to a vendor. Average
occupancy is 88.7 percent against 80.9 percent nationally — fourth highest
among states with at least 100 facilities, behind only New York, West Virginia and
California. Facilities are larger, averaging 122 beds against 107, and better rated,
averaging 3.27 stars against 2.98. Our data confirms PACS operates 278 facilities
across 16 states with 31,664 beds and 89.3 percent occupancy, and holds no Florida
presence today — this is a genuine market entry, not an infill.
694
Florida SNFs · 84,537 beds
88.7%
Average occupancy vs. 80.9% national
46.4%
Already inside 20+ facility operators
Largest Florida operators today, by scored facility count
Florida is already more consolidated than the country as a whole: 322 of its 694
facilities — 46.4 percent — sit inside operators running twenty or more homes,
against 41.3 percent nationally. The chart above reflects operators as scored today; if the
Omega transaction closes as announced, PACS's 32 facilities would slot between Gold FL Trust
II and Sovereign, making it the fourth-largest operator in the state on day one and pushing
that concentration higher still. The demand profile
skews in a specific direction. Florida's fall prevention need averages 55.1 against 51.0
nationally, with 84 facilities scoring 70 or above, while penalty risk runs
below national average at 32.3 versus 35.6 — a market of relatively healthy, high-occupancy,
large facilities with a concentrated clinical exposure rather than a broad compliance
problem. Vendors selling fall prevention technology, monitoring systems, and mobility
products should treat Florida as a priority territory this quarter and lead with the
enterprise motion, not the facility motion. Anyone still selling into these 32 homes
account-by-account should get in front of the PACS transition before contracts consolidate
upward.
Watch for: Whether the Omega transaction closes as a single tranche or in
stages the way the Eduro deal has — PACS has closed 31 of 34 Eduro facilities over three
months, which is the realistic template for the procurement window here. Watch also for the
Florida licensure and change-of-ownership filings, which will name the specific facilities
and let vendors match them against their own account lists.